Is A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Red enchilada sauce offering tangy, slightly smoky heat and a smooth, pourable yet mildly thick texture. Commonly used to coat enchiladas, top casseroles and burritos, braise meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, approachable spice level, and convenient packaging for everyday use. Widely available online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, DRIED RED CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping