Is A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce Vegan?

Description
Red enchilada sauce offering tangy, slightly smoky heat and a smooth, pourable yet mildly thick texture. Commonly used to coat enchiladas, top casseroles and burritos, braise meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, approachable spice level, and convenient packaging for everyday use. Widely available online.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Red enchilada sauce offering tangy, slightly smoky heat and a smooth, pourable yet mildly thick texture. Commonly used to coat enchiladas, top casseroles and burritos, braise meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, approachable spice level, and convenient packaging for everyday use. Widely available online.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, DRIED RED CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


