Is A RICH COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIP & MARSHMALLOW COOKIE, HOT CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY), BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, NATURAL UNSWEETENED COCOA, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA BEAN), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN OR TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, KOSHER FISH GELATIN [FROM NILE PERCH OR TILAPIA], CORN OR TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA), WHOLE EGGS, BAKING SODA, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT AND SEA SALT.
Check A RICH COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIP & MARSHMALLOW COOKIE, HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A RICH COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIP & MARSHMALLOW COOKIE, HOT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


