Is A Sha Hello Kitty Knife Cut Style Noodle With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Knife Cut Style Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLE INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT. SAUCE PACKET INGREDIENTS: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID), SCALLION PASTE (CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], WATER, SHALLOT, SUGAR, BLACK VINEGAR [WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CARROT JUICE, ONION JUICE, TOMATO JUICE, ORANGE JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, SHALLOT, GARLIC POWDER], SHALLOT, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, SPICY PASTE [CAPSICUM, SPICES, SALT], GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, ANISE, SHALLOT EXTRACT [CANOLA OIL, SHALLOT, SHALLOT EXTRACT], GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [CANOLA OIL, CAPSICUM EXTRACT], TOCOPHEROL), GARLIC.
Check A Sha Hello Kitty Knife Cut Style Noodle With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Knife Cut Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A Sha Hello Kitty Knife Cut Style Noodle With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Knife Cut Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


