Is A Sha Mandarin Style Noodle With Original Soy Sauce, Mandarin Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • sauce packet soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil
sauce packet soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT. SAUCE PACKET INGREDIENTS: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID), WHITE SESAME OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME OIL).

Check A Sha Mandarin Style Noodle With Original Soy Sauce, Mandarin Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

A Sha Mandarin Style Noodle With Original Soy Sauce, Mandarin Style is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Soy Free? A Sha Mandarin Style Noodle With Original Soy Sauce, Mandarin Style | Spoonful