Is A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Crispy Rice Squares Toasted Rice Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN B6, FOLATE 200mcg DFE (115mcg FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, PHOSPHORUS, MAGNESIUM, ZINC, RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Crispy Rice Squares Toasted Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go