Is A Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Original Tater Bites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior with a soft, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side, snack, or appetizer at gatherings and often reheated in ovens or air fryers. Customer reviews note consistent crispness when heated properly, easy preparation, occasional variability in size or texture, and suitability for dipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate added to maintain color.

Check A Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Original Tater Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go