Is KROGER, TATER BITES SHREDDED POTATOES Vegetarian?

Description
Small shredded pieces offer a crispy exterior and tender, fibrous interior with a mild, savory flavor. Commonly served as a breakfast side, snack, or appetizer, they reheat or bake well. Customer feedback highlights convenience and good crispness when cooked properly, though some reviewers note occasional uneven browning and mild seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small shredded pieces offer a crispy exterior and tender, fibrous interior with a mild, savory flavor. Commonly served as a breakfast side, snack, or appetizer, they reheat or bake well. Customer feedback highlights convenience and good crispness when cooked properly, though some reviewers note occasional uneven browning and mild seasoning.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH- MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR.
Check KROGER, TATER BITES SHREDDED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, TATER BITES SHREDDED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
KROGER, TATER BITES SHREDDED POTATOES is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


