Is A SWEETENED CORN CEREAL MADE WITH REAL COCOA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC OXIDE & REDUCED IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE). VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check A SWEETENED CORN CEREAL MADE WITH REAL COCOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go