Is A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced sweet-savory Thai profile; commonly used as a dipping sauce for skewers, a coating for noodles, stir-fry finishing sauce, or salad dressing. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent flavor, though some consider it sweeter than expected and convenient to serve.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Spices (Chili, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass, Onion), Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid.

Check A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
NuttySpicySavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading