Is A Taste of Thai Red Curry Paste, 1.75 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Chili, Garlic, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lemon Grass, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Peel, Coriander Seed, Cumin

Check A Taste of Thai Red Curry Paste, 1.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

A Taste of Thai Red Curry Paste, 1.75 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyCitrusEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep