Is Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Ready-to-heat frozen entrée offers a mildly sweet-savory sauce with tender textures and soft bits; reviewers cite authentic flavor, convenient reheating and consistent portions, while some mention excess sauce or subdued spice. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple weeknight dinners, or paired with fresh sides to add variety and reheats quickly.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic no wheat tamari
- organic tofu
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat frozen entrée offers a mildly sweet-savory sauce with tender textures and soft bits; reviewers cite authentic flavor, convenient reheating and consistent portions, while some mention excess sauce or subdued spice. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple weeknight dinners, or paired with fresh sides to add variety and reheats quickly.
Ingredients
Rice Noodles (Rice, Water, Tapioca Starch), Organic Broccoli (Verified By Qai), Organic Cane Sugar (Verified By Qai), Organic Tofu (Verified By Qai), Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans (Verified By Qai), Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Filtered Water, Organic Carrots (Verified By Qai), Organic Green Onions (Verified By Qai), Organic No Wheat Tamari (Verified By Qai), Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Distilled Vinegar (Verified By Qai), Gluten Free, Organic Cashews (Verified By Qai), Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Red Onions (Verified By Qai), Paprika, Sea Salt, Tamarind Extract, Organic Garlic (Verified By Qai), Black Pepper
Check Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Discrepancy
The package is labeled as gluten-free, however when I scanned it your app says that it contains gluten. So, do I question the app or the product labeling?
Similar Products
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
TOFU SCRAMBLE MADE WITH ORGANIC TOFU, VEGETABLES & HASH BROWNS, TOFU SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


