Is A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer is a popular beverage known for its delicious flavor and unique selling point of containing no sugar. This product has received positive reviews from customers who appreciate its taste and how it aids in their diet. Additionally, one reviewer mentioned that they couldn't even tell that there was no sugar in it. However, some people feel that the price of this root beer is too high. Overall, A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer provides a satisfying option for those looking for a sugar-free alternative without compromising on flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Quillaia Extract.

Check A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer | Spoonful