Is A WHOLE HAZELNUT CARAMEL CREAM CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced minerals whey
  • lactose
  • condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
condensed skim milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM PALM AND SHEA), HAZELNUTS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA POWDER), GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTOSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check A WHOLE HAZELNUT CARAMEL CREAM CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? A WHOLE HAZELNUT CARAMEL CREAM CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT | Spoonful