Is A WHOLE HAZELNUT CARAMEL CREAM CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- reduced minerals whey
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM PALM AND SHEA), HAZELNUTS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA POWDER), GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTOSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check A WHOLE HAZELNUT CARAMEL CREAM CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A WHOLE HAZELNUT CARAMEL CREAM CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


