Is a Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hotelchocolat.com otel cho colat ltd. london, england. ec2m 6xb ua colliection ef filled chocolates mpowder stabilisers (sorbital glyce glucose syrup, whipping cream (cream (from milk), stabiliser icamageenan], vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), butter oil (from milk), skimmed milk powder, walnut paste malnuts, sunfiower oil, citrus fibre, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), fruit juice concentrate (carrot), whole milk powdec meringue pieces (sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fats (shea, palm oil), wheat starch, egg white), meetened hazeinut paste (hazelnuts, sugar, emulsfier (sunflower lecithin)}), dextrose, milk fat, freeze dried stawberry powder, cocoa powder, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunfawer lecithin), cinnamon paste (glucose synup.cinnamon, plain caramel, essential oil (cinnamon)}, freeze dried strawberry pieces, flavourings, ground cinnamon, ground nutmeg, acidity regulator (citric acid), natural colours (carotene, paprika), vanila seeds. mik chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids, white chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold all chocolates in this box may contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts, milk, soya, wheat, gluten, egg, sesame. suibable for vegetarians. alcohol free. no artificial flavours.

Check a against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking