Is a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • vitamin d3

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra Pasteurized is a 100% real milk that comes from cows naturally selected to produce only the A2 protein. It is known for its taste, often described as similar to whole milk, and its easy digestibility, making it a great option for those who may experience discomfort with other milk products. A2 Milk Whole is carefully tested in every batch to ensure quality, and it is sourced from sustainable farms that do not use growth hormone rBST. Customers appreciate the flavor and find it to be an enjoyable and easy-to-digest milk. Overall, A2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra Pasteurized provides a high-quality milk option that meets both taste and digestive needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Milk, Vitamin D3

Check a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast