Is Aah! Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Colour (ammonia Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5-ribonucleofides), + Flavourings, Beef Extract Powder (1%) (maltodextrin, Beef Extract), P Onion Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Soya. May Also Contain Wheat (gluten).

Check Aah! Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepLunchTopping