Is SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy flour
  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured soy flour

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory gravy coats tender, slightly crumbly patties with a moist interior and firm exterior; texture is often described as home-style comfort. Common uses include stovetop or microwave reheating, often serving over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional textural variability, and easy portioning options for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salisbury Steak Patty ( Mechanically Separated Chicken , Pork , Beef , Water , Rehydrated Onions , Textured Soy Flour [ Soy Flour , Caramel Color ] , Bread Crumbs [ Bleached Wheat Flour { Enriched , with : Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid } , Durum Flour , Leavening { Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate } , Yeast ] , Soy Protein Concentrate , Salt , Caramel Color , Flavoring , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Dextrose , Spice , Citric Acid ) , Water , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Onion , Salt , Flavoring , Monosodium Glutamate , Caramel Color , Corn Syrup Solids , Beef Base ( Beef Flavor [ Autolyzed Yeast Extract , Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate , Xanthan Gum ] , Salt , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate , Flavor , Caramel Color , Vegetable Juice Concentrates [ Celery , Carrot , Onion and Leek ] , Extractives Of : Paprika ) , Dried Whey .

Check SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchCookingOn The Go