Is SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN Gluten Free?

Description
Savory gravy coats tender, slightly crumbly patties with a moist interior and firm exterior; texture is often described as home-style comfort. Common uses include stovetop or microwave reheating, often serving over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional textural variability, and easy portioning options for families.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- durum flour
- flavoring
- modified food starch
- beef flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- +1 more
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory gravy coats tender, slightly crumbly patties with a moist interior and firm exterior; texture is often described as home-style comfort. Common uses include stovetop or microwave reheating, often serving over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional textural variability, and easy portioning options for families.
Ingredients
Salisbury Steak Patty ( Mechanically Separated Chicken , Pork , Beef , Water , Rehydrated Onions , Textured Soy Flour [ Soy Flour , Caramel Color ] , Bread Crumbs [ Bleached Wheat Flour { Enriched , with : Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid } , Durum Flour , Leavening { Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate } , Yeast ] , Soy Protein Concentrate , Salt , Caramel Color , Flavoring , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Dextrose , Spice , Citric Acid ) , Water , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Onion , Salt , Flavoring , Monosodium Glutamate , Caramel Color , Corn Syrup Solids , Beef Base ( Beef Flavor [ Autolyzed Yeast Extract , Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate , Xanthan Gum ] , Salt , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate , Flavor , Caramel Color , Vegetable Juice Concentrates [ Celery , Carrot , Onion and Leek ] , Extractives Of : Paprika ) , Dried Whey .
Check SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Where to buy
SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


