Is Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • red miso powder

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward broth complements springy, slightly chewy noodles with a modest hearty bite; commonly prepared as a quick pantry meal, work-day lunch, or base for add-ins or simple extras. Reviews note satisfying convenience and pleasant texture, while some buyers report mild flavor that many enhance with extra seasoning or toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Soup Pack: Red Miso Powder (Cultured Soybeans And Rice, Salt), Tamari, Powder (Soybeans, Sea Salt), Salt, Red Onion Powder, Dried Wakame Seaweed, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Chili Pepper, Ramen: (Organic), Dried Chili Pepper

Check Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10 is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIndependent City MarketKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSpud CaTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go