Is Aah! Bisto Sauce Mix Pepper Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat soy
  • barley malt extract
  • flavourings

wheat soy

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (contain Milk, Wheet), Onion Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Milk Proteins, Ground White Pepper, Black Pepper, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Stabilisers (dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder. Contains: Milk, Wheat Soy.

Check Aah! Bisto Sauce Mix Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aah! Bisto Sauce Mix Pepper is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsIceland

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Peppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping