Is Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ghee
  • ins 415

ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Idli: Water, Rice (30.6%), Urd Dal, Rice Flakes (2.9%), Iodized Salt and Raising Gent [INS 500(ii)], Sambar: Toor Dal, Sugar, Rice, Iodized Salt, Refined Palm Oil, Besan, Ghee, Starch, Dehydrated Onion (2.5%), Tamarind Concentrate, Spices and Condiments, Dehydrated Potato (1.7%), Curry Leaves (1.6%), Corainder Leaves (1.6%), Dehydrated Carrot (1.4%), Red Chilli (0.9%), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Mustard (05%), Compounded Asafoetida [Stabilizer (INS 414)] and Stabilizer (INS 415)

Check Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSide Dish