Is Aassorted Baklava Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ghee flavour
  • milk
  • vegetable ghee
  • butter ghee

ghee flavour

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy)

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (gluten), Water Sugar, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Butter Ghee (Milk (Fat 98.8%, flavour) Vegetable Ghee, (vegetable oil, palm oil. and rapeseed oil in varying proportions) ghee flavour, colour-beta carotene, Anti Foaming Agent E900, Pistachio, Walnu Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, glucose Syrup (rose water, citric acid) salt Allergy Advice: May contain traces of sesame See ingredients in Bold Keep in cool dry place.

Check Aassorted Baklava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping