Is Aassorted Baklava Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ghee flavour
- milk
- vegetable ghee
- butter ghee
ghee flavour
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (gluten), Water Sugar, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Butter Ghee (Milk (Fat 98.8%, flavour) Vegetable Ghee, (vegetable oil, palm oil. and rapeseed oil in varying proportions) ghee flavour, colour-beta carotene, Anti Foaming Agent E900, Pistachio, Walnu Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, glucose Syrup (rose water, citric acid) salt Allergy Advice: May contain traces of sesame See ingredients in Bold Keep in cool dry place.
Check Aassorted Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aassorted Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Piece


