Is Aassorted Baklava Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (gluten), Water Sugar, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Butter Ghee (Milk (Fat 98.8%, flavour) Vegetable Ghee, (vegetable oil, palm oil. and rapeseed oil in varying proportions) ghee flavour, colour-beta carotene, Anti Foaming Agent E900, Pistachio, Walnu Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, glucose Syrup (rose water, citric acid) salt Allergy Advice: May contain traces of sesame See ingredients in Bold Keep in cool dry place.

Check Aassorted Baklava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping