Is A&B Famous Homestyle Gefilte Fish Less Sugar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fresh whitefish
fresh whitefish
Dietitian noteWhitefish is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Whitefish, Fresh Onions, Potatoes, Water, Cottonseed Oil, Fresh Carrots, Eggs, Matzo Meal, Sugar, Salt, Pepper
Check A&B Famous Homestyle Gefilte Fish Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A&B Famous Homestyle Gefilte Fish Less Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Ocean Spray® Craisins®, 50% Less Sugar Dried Cranberries, Dried Fruit, 20 oz Pouch
HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE
Simple Truth Organic™ 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Loaf


