Is HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy-sweet and savory flavor with smoky undertones; a thick, glossy sauce coats tender morsels. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, potlucks, or weeknight dinners and used as a topping, casserole base, or accompaniment to grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance, convenient canned format, and hearty texture, easy reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured bacon
- cured bacon, salt, mustard
- natural flavor
cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy-sweet and savory flavor with smoky undertones; a thick, glossy sauce coats tender morsels. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, potlucks, or weeknight dinners and used as a topping, casserole base, or accompaniment to grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance, convenient canned format, and hearty texture, easy reheating.
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cured Bacon, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Spice, Extractive Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


