Is Abakus Foods Seaweed Crisps Sea Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nori
nori
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tapioca (39%), Seaweed (Nori) (27%), Non-GMO Corn Oil, Rice, Sea Salt, Onion Powder
Check Abakus Foods Seaweed Crisps Sea Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abakus Foods Seaweed Crisps Sea Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister
Quinn Foods Classic Sea Salt Pretzel Sticks -- 7 oz
One Degree Organic Foods Sprouted Brown Rice Crisps, Sprouted, 8 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Abakus Foods Seaweed Crisps Sea Salted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


