Is ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- natural and artificial flavor
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +2 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE AND CYANOCOBALAMIN), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LIQUID SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL AND GELLAN GUM.
Check ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


