Is Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, corn syrup, sugar, blend of vegetable oils (canola, corn), milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, short-chain fructooligosaccharides, soy protein isolate; less than 1% of: vitamins and minerals, natural and artificial flavor, salt, cellulose gel, monoglycerides, soy lecithin, cellulose gum, L-carnitine, and carrageenan. *Vitamins and minerals: potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, calcium carbonate, potassium hydroxide, di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, copper sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, phylloquinone, biotin, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


