Is Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, corn syrup, sugar, blend of vegetable oils (canola, corn), milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, short-chain fructooligosaccharides, soy protein isolate; less than 1% of: vitamins and minerals, natural and artificial flavor, salt, cellulose gel, monoglycerides, soy lecithin, cellulose gum, L-carnitine, and carrageenan. *Vitamins and minerals: potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, calcium carbonate, potassium hydroxide, di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, copper sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, phylloquinone, biotin, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


