Is Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +8 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, corn syrup, sugar, blend of vegetable oils (canola, corn), milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, short-chain fructooligosaccharides, soy protein isolate; less than 1% of: vitamins and minerals, natural and artificial flavor, salt, cellulose gel, monoglycerides, soy lecithin, cellulose gum, L-carnitine, and carrageenan. *Vitamins and minerals: potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, calcium carbonate, potassium hydroxide, di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, copper sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, phylloquinone, biotin, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


