Is Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, corn syrup, sugar, blend of vegetable oils (canola, corn), milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, short-chain fructooligosaccharides, soy protein isolate; less than 1% of: vitamins and minerals, natural and artificial flavor, salt, cellulose gel, monoglycerides, soy lecithin, cellulose gum, L-carnitine, and carrageenan. *Vitamins and minerals: potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, calcium carbonate, potassium hydroxide, di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, copper sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, phylloquinone, biotin, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


