Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note a consistent taste and velvety mouthfeel. Often consumed as a convenient on-the-go breakfast, snack, or post-workout beverage. Users report portability and reliable packaging, though some reviews mention sweetness level and occasional preference differences in thickness and flavor intensity variations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note a consistent taste and velvety mouthfeel. Often consumed as a convenient on-the-go breakfast, snack, or post-workout beverage. Users report portability and reliable packaging, though some reviews mention sweetness level and occasional preference differences in thickness and flavor intensity variations.
Ingredients
Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% of: Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Monk Juice Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Chocolate milk
These nutrition shakes taste really good! Like regular chocolate milk basically. (Currently low FODMAP elimination/reintroduction-not dairy sensitive).

Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


