Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note a consistent taste and velvety mouthfeel. Often consumed as a convenient on-the-go breakfast, snack, or post-workout beverage. Users report portability and reliable packaging, though some reviews mention sweetness level and occasional preference differences in thickness and flavor intensity variations.
Why it's not vegan
- filtered lowfat grade a milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavors
filtered lowfat grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note a consistent taste and velvety mouthfeel. Often consumed as a convenient on-the-go breakfast, snack, or post-workout beverage. Users report portability and reliable packaging, though some reviews mention sweetness level and occasional preference differences in thickness and flavor intensity variations.
Ingredients
Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% of: Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Monk Juice Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Reviews
Chocolate milk
These nutrition shakes taste really good! Like regular chocolate milk basically. (Currently low FODMAP elimination/reintroduction-not dairy sensitive).

Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


