Is Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • filtered lowfat grade a milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note a consistent taste and velvety mouthfeel. Often consumed as a convenient on-the-go breakfast, snack, or post-workout beverage. Users report portability and reliable packaging, though some reviews mention sweetness level and occasional preference differences in thickness and flavor intensity variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% of: Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Monk Juice Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Chocolate milk

These nutrition shakes taste really good! Like regular chocolate milk basically. (Currently low FODMAP elimination/reintroduction-not dairy sensitive).

tasty
KristenCox
KristenCox•Mar 7, 2022

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep