Is KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
Nutty, salty and rich chocolate notes combine with a chewy, crunchy texture, creating a dense, satisfying bite. Often used as a quick on the go snack, desk or lunchbox item, or after activity treat. Customer reviews highlight balanced flavor, portability and texture, with occasional comments about portion size and price.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutty, salty and rich chocolate notes combine with a chewy, crunchy texture, creating a dense, satisfying bite. Often used as a quick on the go snack, desk or lunchbox item, or after activity treat. Customer reviews highlight balanced flavor, portability and texture, with occasional comments about portion size and price.
Ingredients
Peanuts, glucose syrup, sugar, honey, palm kernel oil, almonds, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), soy protein isolate, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, chicory root fiber, soy lecithin, tapioca starch, sea salt, natural flavor, cocoa butter, and soy. Allergen Information: Contains peanuts, almonds. May contain tree nuts and sesame seeds.
Check KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


