Is Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • filtered lowfat grade a milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The fairlife Core Power Milk Shake is a high protein vanilla shake available in a 14 fl oz pack of 12. It is made with ultra-filtered milk, which concentrates protein and calcium while filtering out lactose. With 26g of high-quality complete protein and only 5g of sugar, these shakes are protein-rich and low in sugar. People really like the flavor of this shake and find it delicious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% of: Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk. Aseptically Pasteurized.

Check Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My go to after workout drink

I’ve had issues with certain proteins since I’ve been diagnosed with IBS-D, but this one gives me no issues, and tastes great. Was glad to see this fave me 0 problems, as I drank this pre ibs as well. Tastes like melted vanilla ice cream.

ashtonguyApr 8, 2024

Where to buy

Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking