Is Abbott Ensure Strawberry Nutrition Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals,* Corn Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, And Red 3. *vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure Strawberry Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure Strawberry Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


