Is Abbott Nepro With Carbsteady Therapeutic Nutrition Homemade Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • caseinates

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Corn Syrup Solids, Caseinates (calcium, Magnesium, Sodium), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate; Less Than 2% Of: Soluble Corn Fiber, Glycerin, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Choline Chloride, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Ascorbic Acid, L-carnitine, Taurine, Potassium Chloride, Cellulose Gum, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, D-alphatocopheryl Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Phylloquinone Vitamin D3, And Vitamin B12. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Abbott Nepro With Carbsteady Therapeutic Nutrition Homemade Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go