Is Abbott Pedialyte Oral Electrolyte Powder Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • anhydrous dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A variety-pack electrolyte powder offers several fruit flavors ranging from mild to tangy, with a light, smooth texture that dissolves clearly in water. People commonly use it for rehydration after illness, exercise, or travel. Reviews note convenient single-serve packets, generally pleasant flavors, easy mixing, and occasional flavor variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Punch: Anhydrous Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Less Than 2% of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium and Red 40. Apple: Anhydrous Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Less Than 2% of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Grape: Anhydrous Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Less Than 2% of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium and Red 40, and Blue 1. Strawberry: Anhydrous Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Less Than 2% of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium and Red 40 and Blue 1.

Check Abbott Pedialyte Oral Electrolyte Powder Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Abbott Pedialyte Oral Electrolyte Powder Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go