Is Abbott PediaSure Enteral Formula Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (high Oleic Safflower Oil, Soy Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of: Vitamins And Minerals*, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Hydroxide, Mixed Tocopherols, And Lutein.

Check Abbott PediaSure Enteral Formula Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking