Is Abbott PediaSure Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- tuna oil
- milk protein concentrate
- lutein
- taurine
- inositol
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (high Oleic Safflower, Soy, Medium Chain Triglycerides), Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of Vitamins And Minerals, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Tuna Oil, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Hydroxide, Carrageenan, Inositol, Taurine, Sucralose, L-carnitine, And Lutein. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Abbott PediaSure Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott PediaSure Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


