Is Abbott PediaSure Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna oil
- taurine
- inositol
- natural and artificial flavor
- high oleic safflower
tuna oil
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (high Oleic Safflower, Soy, Medium Chain Triglycerides), Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of Vitamins And Minerals, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Tuna Oil, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Hydroxide, Carrageenan, Inositol, Taurine, Sucralose, L-carnitine, And Lutein. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Abbott PediaSure Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott PediaSure Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


