Is Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Rye Flour (5%), Wheat Sourdough Powder (2.5%), Wholemeal Rye Flour (2.5%), Maize, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Fibre (Oats and/or Wheat), Vinegar, Raising Agent (341), Acidity Regulators (262, 263), Barley Malt Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (472e, 481), Sugar, Preservative (200), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).
Check Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
About this product
Bread · Whole


