Is Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rye flour
- wheat flour
- wheat sourdough powder
- wholemeal rye flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- barley malt flour
- oats and
rye flour
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Rye Flour (5%), Wheat Sourdough Powder (2.5%), Wholemeal Rye Flour (2.5%), Maize, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Fibre (Oats and/or Wheat), Vinegar, Raising Agent (341), Acidity Regulators (262, 263), Barley Malt Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (472e, 481), Sugar, Preservative (200), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).
Check Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
About this product
Bread · Whole


