Is Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • farina
  • enriched wheat flour flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavor

farina

Dietitian note

Farina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sourdough English muffins offer a mild tang and hearty chew, with crisp, golden edges and airy nooks that hold spreads. Consumers commonly toast them for breakfast, sandwiches, and eggs Benedict. Reviews often note reliable texture and toasting performance, though occasional reviewers mention uneven browning or packaging issues during delivery reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Water, Farina, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Autolyzed Yeast, Grain Vinegar, Soy, Soy Lecithin, Whey

Check Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking