Is Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweet Cream Layer (corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Whey Protein Isolate, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Liquid Fructose, Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Glycerin. Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Butter Powder (butter [cream, Salt], Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Powder (cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains Egg, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item