Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly nutty, toasted profile; interior is dense yet springy, with a crisp outer crust and occasional crunchy flecks. Commonly used for toasting, hearty sandwiches, and open-faced toasts. Reviewers note authentic taste, improved texture when toasted, occasional dryness, variable slice consistency, and packaging concerns during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Seeds (4.5%) (Chia Seeds, Linseed, Poppy Seeds (0.5%), Sunflower Seeds), Dried Rice Sourdough Powder (4%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Baker's Yeast, Kibbled Soy, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Iodised Salt, Kibbled Red Sorghum (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch.

Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep